Faculty & Staff

Faculty

Mary Anne Amalaradjou

Mary Anne Amalaradjou

Associate Professor

Dennis D'Amico

Dennis D'Amico

Associate Professor

Joe Emenheiser

Joe Emenheiser

Extension Specialist/Instructor - Diversified Livestock

Breno Fragomeni

Breno Fragomeni

Assistant Professor

Kristen Govoni

Kristen Govoni

CAHNR Associate Dean of Academic Programs & Director of the Ratcliffe Hicks School of Agriculture, Associate Professor

Richard Mancini

Richard Mancini

Associate Professor

Alena Meacham

Alena Meacham

Director of Horse Riding Program, Lecturer

Jenifer Nadeau

Jenifer Nadeau

Associate Professor

Abraham Joseph Pellissery on Sept. 8, 2021. (Peter Morenus/UConn Photo)

Abraham Pellissery

Assistant Research Professor

Sarah Reed

Sarah Reed

Associate Professor

Amy Safran

Amy Safran

Lecturer

Lisa Streff

Lisa (Nulton) Streff

Horse Unit Manager, Lecturer

Cindy Tian

Xiuchun (Cindy) Tian

Interim Department Head and Professor

Abhi Upadhyay

Abhinav Upadhyay

Assistant Professor

Kumar Venkitanarayanan

Kumar Venkitanarayanan

CAHNR Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Studies, Professor

Zhai, Chaoyu 200 x 200

Chaoyu Zhai

Assistant Professor

Steven Zinn

Steve Zinn

Professor

Courtesy Faculty

Schondelmeyer, 200 x 200

Curtis Schondelmeyer

Director Animal Care Services/Attending Veterinarian/Adjunct Faculty

Upadhyaya, Indu (200 x 200)

Indu Upadhyaya

Food Safety Assistant Extension Educator

Retired Faculty

Andrew, Sheila 200 x 200

Sheila Andrew

Professor, Dairy Extension Specialist (Emeritus)

James Dinger

James Dinger

Associate Professor (Emeritus)

Cameron Faustman

Cameron Faustman

Professor (Emeritus)

Thomas Hoagland

Thomas Hoagland

Professor (Emeritus)

Kazmer, Gary 200 x 200

Gary Kazmer

Associate Professor, Lactation Physiology (Retired)

John Riesen

John Riesen

Professor (Emeritus)

Administrative Staff

Burnham, Tina - 200 x 200

Tina Burnham

Business Manager

Michelle Lewis

Michelle Lewis

Administrative Coordinator

Laurie Norton, Financial Assistant I

Laurie Norton

Financial Assistant 1

Jaran Smith, ANSC staff

Jaran Smith

Educational Program Assistant 1

Compliance

Sharon Aborn

Sharon Aborn

Compliance Coordinator

Livestock Unit

Default Icon

Tyler Bentley

Agricultural Worker 2

Paul Bleimeyer

Agricultural Worker 2

Jim Civitello

Agricultural Worker 2

Aubrey Grabber

Aubrey Grabber

Agricultural Worker 2

Mary Kegler

Mary Kegler

Educational Program Administrator

Bedford Lawrence

Agricultural Worker 2

Jeffrey Merli

Agricultural Worker 2

Lisa Nowak

Lisa Nowak

Agricultural Worker 2

Mary-Margaret Smith

Mary-Margaret Smith

Executive Program Director - Dairy and Livestock Units

Michael Watson

Agricultural Worker 2

Default Icon

John-Paul Williamson

Agricultural Worker 2

Horse Unit

Kimberly Syme

Kimberly Syme

Animal Care Specialist - Equine Units

UConn Creamery

Ben Honer

Ben Honer

Creamery Assistant Manager

Chris Lewis

Chris Lewis

Creamery Assistant Manager

Bill Sciturro

Bill Sciturro

Creamery Manager